Bill Faloon's Recent Blood Test Results

Hello everyone,

Age Reversal Network will soon email its members a narrative about some of Bill Faloon’s recent, remarkable lab test results. Some of these results appear to be caused by some of the many promising age-reversal interventions that Mr. Faloon has been self-experimenting with.

To better facilitate discussion of his and others’ results of self-experimentation with these modalities, we are posting his test results here.

If you have interesting test results that you think might have been caused by your experimentation with promising age-reversal interventions, please tell us about them by posting to our forum at our Test Results Discussion.

We of course understand that for medical privacy reasons, some of you may not want to share all of the details of your results. We’d still like to know what changes you’re seeing (positive or negative), in whatever detail you feel comfortable sharing, so that we can better understand which modalities have which effects.

See Bill Faloon’s test results above this post.

P.S. And here is a link to the email we sent about Bill Faloon's blood test results. 

36replies Oldest first
  • Oldest first
  • Newest first
  • Active threads
  • Popular
    • Robert
    • Robert.1
    • 4 yrs ago
    • Reported - view

    VERY Helpful. ALT and AST ok. just GGT elevated.

    Most appreciative for your help.  

    Like
    • Rob
    • Rob_Brine
    • 4 yrs ago
    • Reported - view

    Thank you for sharing this information.  I find it to be very inspiring.  I prefer to use products with natural ingredients for anti aging, as prescription drugs can be difficult and expensive for me to get.  Do you think you would have achieved the same results without prescription drugs, just products with all natural ingredients? 

     

    Also, I'm assuming that throughout all of this time, you were taking the basics for good health: Vitamins, omega 3, CoQ10, curcumin, probiotics, etc?

    Like
  • Thanks for posting this. I see a lot that is really good (CRP is outstanding), and accordingly, Bill's phenotypic age is 56y, which 9 years younger than his chronological age. What's going in the wrong direction are MCV and RDW (lower is better), RBCs can be higher (and accordingly, hemoglobin), and lymphocytes are close to too low (1.1).

    Like
    • albedo
    • albedo
    • 3 yrs ago
    • Reported - view

    New blood tests by W Faloon:

    • albedo
    • albedo
    • 3 yrs ago
    • Reported - view

    wrt last Faloon's tests, I wonder about the intermittent fasting impact on the RBC and hemoglobin, both in the low of the reference range. I expected a bit this, as also in my case, though of course anecdotal and might also be due to existing pathology:

    "...I also practice time-restricted eating so that I fast for 16-18 hours most days. I also practice time-restricted eating so that I fast for 16-18 hours most days. The pancytopenia that I’ve battled since before 2006 has normalized over the past year." (B Faloon March 2021)

      • Chan
      • Chan
      • 3 yrs ago
      • Reported - view

      albedo Hematocrit is very low for 68 y/o male, near minimum range, or near 5 percentile.

      Risk of dementia.    Optimal range just below 51.

      Like
  • Has anyone else had their shbg levels tested? I have very high testosterone and high shbg. The result is an in range free testosterone. 

    I follow Mr Sinclairs protocol as per 304 of his book but I have added astralagus, quercetin, fisetin and lots of olive oil. My doctor has never seen results like it. Not sure if I should be worried or delighted?  My cholesterol ratio was excellent.

    Like
    • Adrian Henvest Yes, I have tested SHBG with many other hormones, many times for the last 6 years. 

      Like described here, I routinely have very high total T (775-1301 ng/dL) and commensurately very high SHBG (88-141 nmol/L).  It's keeping my free T in the ~30-50th percentile and I do not feel great. 

      Never ran a panel when I felt like $1M so I don't know what normal looks like for me.  Clearly, my body is very capable of making a ton of T; I am quite sure the SHBG is snatching up the free T goods and leaving me broke.  I take no exogenous hormones of any kind.  No pharmaceuticals except for zofran and immitrex for migraines with nausea from over training, actually.

      Have you or anyone cracked the SHBG code?

      Like
    • Matthew Thomas My free testosterone is in normal range. I hope shbg is a good thing. There is information out there that suggests this is the case. I have been experimenting with tadalafil 5mg every day, creatine and taurine. Feel good, holding on to above average muscle but no exact science to what I am doing more guess work. 

      Like 1
    • Adrian Henvest I just listened to two interesting YouTube interviews by Saladino and this other guy (links below).  BL is the idea is that high SHBG (for some) could be the body's reaction to subclinical iron overload in folks eating tons of meat. 

      Maybe protective in that high iron and high free T together ratchet blood viscosity to an allegedly dangerous level.  I am not a Saladino/Saladoucho/carnivore disciple by any means, but the idea warrants a closer look, as I am guilty as charged for eating lots more red meat over the last decade than I ever used to, the time over which my SHBG began to increase. 

      I am going to soon begin aggressive, yet safe phlebotomy and see what it does to bring down SHBG some.  Seems like a safe test to run and bleeding has lots of other tangential health benefits to drain toxins out of the body anyway.  In any event, over history, if one had the opportunity to eat tons of meat, they probably bled quite a bit making all the kills, so the body may be programmed to conserve iron.

      I know many people try to oversimplify and villainize things like insulin, cortisol, etc.  For SHBG, just like cortisol and insulin--low is bad, none means you're probably dead, but high is also not awesome.  Looking to see what I can do to move SHBG into the normal range and then see how much better I feel and how I recuperate.

      LMK if anyone has any thoughts on this matter.  As I begin my journey, I will report results.

      https://youtu.be/qdO9btq1W3k

      https://youtu.be/AoBGFYqRe0E

      Like
      • Jay Orman
      • Jay_Orman
      • 9 mths ago
      • Reported - view

      Matthew Thomas Well, if it works let us know.  As for me, I have high SHBG, normal T and below normal Free T, but I don't eat much red meat.  So, red meat doesn't seem to be my problem.  

      Like
Like4 Follow
  • 4 Likes
  • 9 mths agoLast active
  • 36Replies
  • 1468Views
  • 20 Following